Ruling on Oklahoma's Poultry Lawsuit
[…] g. Notwithstanding the provision of Section 2(f), each of the Phases I, II, and III shall include monitoring by the master of all aspects relevant to the remediation operations of those phases including, without limitation, monitoring of water quality, soil sampling, and Poultry Waste sampling.
h. The Defendants shall pay all costs and expenses associated with remediation, including costs and expenses for remedial investigation, planning, implementation, and monitoring.
i. The Defendants’ payment obligations for remediation shall be joint and several. See Okla. Stat. §§ 832(A), (B) (“When two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . . there is a right of contribution among them . . .. The right of contribution exists only in favor of Case 4:05-cv-00329-GKF-SH Document 3192 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 12/19/25 Page 10
of 33
11
the tort-feasor who has paid more than their pro rata share of the common liability . . ..”).
3. Watershed Monitoring and Enforcement
a. The court shall appoint a master to implement and oversee this judgment.
b.