Ruling on Oklahoma's Poultry Lawsuit
[…] Stat. § 2-6-105(A), for the conduct of their growers.” Doc. 2979, COL 62.
e. As a result of the Defendants’ respective direct and vicarious liability under 27A Okla. Stat. § 2-6-105(A), see Doc. 2979, COL 52-62, the State is entitled to an award of penalties.
f. 27A Okla. Stat. § 2-3-504 – which includes the penalty portion of the Oklahoma Environmental Quality Code – became effective on July 1, 1993, and the parties agree that the State’s claims for penalties are limited to conduct occurring in Oklahoma since July 1, 1993. Doc. 2979, COL 55.
g. Section § 2-3-504 of title 27A provides, in pertinent part:
(A) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, any person who violates any of the provisions of, or who fails to perform any duty imposed by, the Oklahoma Environmental Quality Code …
***
(2) May be punished in civil proceedings in district court by assessment of a civil penalty of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation; Case 4:05-cv-00329-GKF-SH Document 3192 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 12/19/25 Page 24
of 33
25
***
(C) Any person assessed an administrative or civil penalty shall be required to pay, in addition to such penalty amount and interest thereon, attorneys fees and costs associated with the collection of such penalties.
(D) For purposes of this section, each day or part of a day upon which such violation occurs shall constitute a separate violation.
***
(H) In determining the amount of a civil penalty the court shall consider such factors as the nature, circumstances and gravity of the violation or violations, the economic benefit, if any, resulting to the defendant from the violation, the history of such violations, any good faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements, the economic impact of the penalty on the defendant, the defendant’s degree of culpability, and such other matters as justice may require.
h. Thus, § 2-3-504 requires that the State establish a “violation” and, further, “caps total daily penalties at $10,000.” NVI, LLC v. Okla. Dep’t of Envt’l Quality, 276 P.3d 1069, 1077 (Okla. Civ. App. 2012).
i.